Paraduodenal pancreatitis

Case contributed by Dr Hala Maher

Presentation

Acute epigastric pain associated with vomiting with a history of recently managed paraduodenal abscess.

Patient Data

Age: 40 years
Gender: Male
CT

The pancreas appears swollen but does enhance uniformly and there is significant edema in the peripancreatic and perigastric region, severe in the head and neck region of the pancreas accompanied by small surrounding fluid collection in the peripancreatic region with significant fat stranding in the perigastric and peripancreatic regions as well as the mesentery, along with thickened duodenal wall with no duodenal stenosis.

The free fluid is seen tracking to a collection within the right paracolic gutter. There are multiple reactive regional lymphadenopathies.

Enlarged diffuse fatty liver is also noted.

Case Discussion

The patient underwent conservative treatment for a paraduodenal abscess with an oral antibiotic for 3 weeks and stop treatment for 2 weeks then admitted again with acute abdominal pain.

The laboratory evaluation of our case was done on ER showing elevated pancreatic enzymes as lipase was 1211 U/L (normal up to 330 U/L) and amylase 158 U/L (normal up to 110 U/L) that confirm the diagnosis of acute pancreatitis.

Paraduodenal pancreatitis is an inflammatory process of the groove area between the duodenal wall and the pancreatic head.

The patient history of the paraduodenal abscess along with CT findings and laboratory results are highly suggestive of segmental paraduodenal pancreatitis. 

PlayAdd to Share

Case information

rID: 84077
Published: 18th May 2021
Last edited: 18th May 2021
Inclusion in quiz mode: Included
Institution: Dr Abdul Rahman Al Mishari Hospital

Updating… Please wait.

 Unable to process the form. Check for errors and try again.

 Thank you for updating your details.